FREE SHIPPING IN AU FOR ORDERS OVER $99
ALIAS MAE

Alias Mae Privacy Statement

We take our customers privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below.

Alias Mae is 100% owned and operated in Australia (Alias Mae Pty Ltd) ACN 151 995 372. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, all references to Alias Mae are as the company Alias Mae Proprietary Limited.

Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice.

Personal information collected

Alias Mae does not sell, share or trade customer information collected online or otherwise with third parties.

Personal information collected online may be used internally within our company for marketing use only.

Collection of Personal Information

When you purchase a product through the Alias Mae web store the personal information collected may include:

  • Name
  • Delivery Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender

The personal information we may collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To deliver the products you have purchased from the Alias Mae web store.
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information

When you register as a user on the Alias Mae web store, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe feature within the electronic marketing material.

Security of Your Personal Information

Alias Mae ensures that any information collected will be safely and securely stored.

We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes

Alias Mae’s web store utilises 128-bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption technology. 128-bit SSL encrypts the sensitive information (such as credit card numbers etc.) so you can purchase safely and with confidence knowing that would-be cyber hackers can’t eavesdrop on your session.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not share your information with any third party organisations other than related companies directly involved in the delivery of the products you have purchased from the Alias Mae web store.

In exceptional circumstances Alias Mae may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, fraudulent site abuse and / or law enforcement purposes.

Alias Mae is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

About Breaches of Privacy

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Alias Mae please contact us at shop@aliasmae.com and we will resolve the issue.

Collection of Computer Data

When you visit the Alias Mae website, our web servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • Your computer's IP address
  • Browser type
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
  • The pages with in the www.aliasmae.com.au website you visit
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Alias Mae reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

Complaints about breaches of privacy

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don't hesitate to contact us at shop@aliasmae.com